2013 Engineering Graduate Symposium Winners

Arbor Networks Ph.D. Research Impact and Lecture Award

Dr. Tetsushi Kanda (CEE Alumnus)

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research Award

Armin Alaghi (CSE)

Weiqiang Chen (ME)

David Lai (BME)

AEA: Flight Dynamics, Controls & Optimization

Peter Lyu , 1st

Jessica Jones, 2nd 


AEB: Fluid Dynamics, Thermal Sciences & Combustion

Mauro Rodriguez, 1st

Prasad Shingne, 2nd


AOSA: Atmospheric & Climate Sciences

Diana Thatcher, 1st 

Hamid Nejati, 2nd

 

AOSB: Space & Planetary Sciences

Micah Weberg, 1st 

Aleida Young, 2nd

 

BME: Biomedical Engineering

Mahesh Ganesan, 1st

Sriram Vaidyanathan, 2nd

 

CEA: Civil & Environmental Engineering

Lauren Stadler, 1st 

Paul Beata, 2nd

 

CHEA: Sustainable Energy 

Abdoulaye Djire, 1st 

James Saraidaridis, 1st

 

CHEB: Nanotechnology & Microfabricated Systems

Woochul Lee, 1st 

Joong Hwan Bahng, 2nd

 

CSE: Computer Science & Engineering 

Yelin Kim, 1st 

Forest Agostinelli, 2nd

 

EEA: Applied Electromagnetics & Plasma Science

Armin Jam, 1st 

Gurkan Gok, 2nd

 

EEB: Integrated Circuits, VLSI, MEMS, & Microsystems

Azadeh Ansari, 1st 

Seokjun Park, 1st 

Jihyun Cho, 2nd

 

EEC: Optics, Photonics, & Solid State Devices

Alan Teran, 1st 

Justin Foley, 1st 

Girish Kulkarni, 2nd

 

EESA: Systems Engineering & Communication

Abhinav Sinha , 1st 

Aria Ghasemian Sahebi,  2nd

 

EESB: Control Systems, Power & Energy

Jun Hou, 1st 

Hamidreza Tavafoghi Jahromi, 2nd

 

EESC: Signal & Image Processing, Computer Vision

Matthew Prelee, 1st

Brian Moore, 1st 

Nicholas Asendorf, 2nd 

Hamed Firouzi, 2nd

 

IOEA: Operations Research

Selin Merdan, 1st 

Spyridon Potiris, 1st

 

IOEB: Ergonomics

Nadine Moacdieh, 1st 

Rosemarie Figueroa, 2nd

 

MEA: Design & Manufacturing

Zhenyu Gan, 1st 

Xiaowu Zhang, 2nd

 

MEB: Automotive Engineering & Transportation

Byung-Joo Kim, 1st 

Stefan Klinkert, 2nd

 

MEC: Mechanics of Materials & Structures

Sriram Ganesan, 1st 

Jason Geathers, 2nd 

Joshua Bishop-Moser, 2nd

 

MSMA: Materials for Energy-Conversion & Storage

Stephen DeWitt, 1st 

Matthew DeJarld, 2nd

 

MSMB: Synthesis & Application of Organic & Bio Materials

Kevin Golovin, 1st 

Anton Li, 2nd

 

NERA: Fission Systems & Radiation Measurements/Imaging

Daniel Walter, 1st 

Charles Sosa, 2nd